State of Illinois Seal
19th Judicial Circuit Court ofLake County, Illinois
Skip Navigation Links
Home
For Attorneys
For Jurors
For Educators
For the Media
Site Map
Accessibility
Find it Quick  |  FAQ's  |  Our Organization  |  Services & Programs  |  Resources  |  Court Calendars
 
 
 
 

      Find it Quick

 
 
19th Judicial Circuit > Find it Quick > Circuit Judges: Past & Present
 

List of Past & Present Circuit Judges
of the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit


1862 - 1878

Theodore D. Murphy

1984 - 1999

Bernard E. Drew, Jr.

1877 - 1897

Clark W. Upton

1984 - 2007

Michael J. Sullivan *

1897 - 1903

Charles H. Donnelly

1986 - 2004

John R. Goshgarian

1901 - 1914

Charles Whitney

1989 - 2006

Stephen E. Walter

1912 - 1936

Edward D. Shurtleff

1991 - 2010

Raymond J. McKoski

1914 - 1930

Claire C. Edwards

1991 - 2006

Henry C. Tonigan, III

1930 - 1951

William L. Pierce

1991 - 1998

James C. Franz *

1930 - 1951

Ralph J. Dady

1992 - 1994

Susan Fayette Hutchinson *

1945 - 1972

William M. Carroll

1994 - 1996

Conrad F. Floeter *

1946 - 1958

Charles Jack

1996 - 2008

Jane D. Waller

1951 - 1962

Bernard Decker

1996 - 2004

Ward S. Arnold *

1957 - 1960

Sidney H. Block

1996 - 2002

Barbara Gilleran Johnson

1961 - 1964

Thomas Moran

1996 - 2007

Sharon L. Prather *

1962 - 1969

Phillip W. Yager

1996 - 2002

Thomas A. Schermerhorn, Sr *

1963 - 1967

Glenn K. Seidenfeld

1997 -

Margaret J. Mullen

1964 - 1976

LaVerne A. Dixon

1998 - 2000

Haskell M. Pitluck *

1964 - 1977

Charles S. Parker

2000 - 2012

David M. Hall

1964 - 1979

James H. Cooney

2000 -

Christopher C. Starck

1946 - 1966

Minard E. Hulse

2000 -

James K. Booras

1968 - 1970

Minard E. Hulse **

2000 - 2007

Maureen P. McIntyre *

1970 - 1980

Fred H. Geiger

2001 - 2008

Mary S. Schostok

1970 - 1980

Lloyd A. Van Deusen

2002 -

Victoria A. Rossetti

1970 - 1984

Harry D. Strouse, Jr.

2002 - 2007

Michael T. Caldwell *

1972 - 1972

L. Eric Carey

2004 - 2014

Fred Foreman

1972 - 1977

William Gleason

2005 - 2007

Michael J. Chmiel *

1972 - 1983

John J. Kaufman

2006 -

John T. Phillips

1973 - 1980

Henry H. Caldwell

2006 - 2008 

George Bridges 

1973 - 1980

Thomas R. Doran

2007 -

Valerie Boettle Ceckowski

1974 - 1986

John L. Hughes

2008 -

Jorge L. Ortiz

1976 - 1993

Roland A. Herrmann *

2008 -

Diane E. Winter

1977 - 1983

Robert K. McQueen

2008 -

Jay W. Ukena

1978 - 1996

Henry L. Cowlin

2010 -

Daniel B. Shanes

1980 - 1984

Leonard Brody

2010 -  

Mark L. Levitt

1980 - 1999

Jack Hoogasian

2012 -

George Bridges

1980 - 1986

Lawrence D. Inglis

2012 -

Patricia S. Fix

1980 - 1996

William D. Block

2012 -

Thomas M. Schippers 

1984 - 2000

Charles F. Scott

2014 -   

Mitchell L. Hoffman 

1984 - 1989

Fred A. Geiger

* - Denotes Circuit Judges of McHenry County. McHenry County was part of the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit from 1957 until separated into the Twenty-Second Judicial Circuit beginning in January 2007.

** - Requested to return from retirement

Back to the Top

     
 
     © 2013 Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Court. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Disclaimer | Site Map | Contact Us | Accessibility Accommodations Accessibility Accommodations