State of Illinois Seal
19th Judicial Circuit Court ofLake County, Illinois
Skip Navigation Links
Home
For Attorneys
For Jurors
For Educators
For the Media
Site Map
Accessibility
Find it Quick  |  FAQ's  |  Our Organization  |  Services & Programs  |  Resources  |  Court Calendars
 
 
 
 

      Court Calendars

 
 
19th Judicial Circuit > Court Calendars > Courtroom Assignments
 

LAKE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT
COURTROOM ASSIGNMENTS

Chief Judge Jorge L. Ortiz
Effective: February 3, 2016


Civil Division

Room Case Type Judge Assigned
C-303 Presiding Judge of Civil Division Thomas M. Schippers
C-301 Chancery / Mortgage Foreclosures Luis A. Berrones
C-302 Chancery / Mortgage Foreclosures Mitchell L. Hoffman
C-303 Civil Law Thomas M. Schippers
C-304 Civil Law Margaret J. Mullen
C-305 Civil Law Diane E. Winter

C-306 Annex

Small Claims Theodore S. Potkonjak

C-307 Annex

Small Claims /Forcible Entry /Tax Deeds Michael Betar
C-406 Annex Civil Law
C-407 Annex Civil Law Margaret A. Marcouiller

Park City B

Probate/Arbitration

Donna-Jo Vonderstrasse
County Board Room (CBR) Chancery/Mortgage Foreclosures
As assigned Civil Backup Michael J. Fusz

Family Division

Room Case Type Judge Assigned
C-305 Presiding Judge of Family Division Diane E. Winter
C-1 Supervising Judge of Juvenile Court Valerie Boettle Ceckowski
C-101 Divorce  Raymond D. Collins 
C-102 Divorce Backup Joseph V. Salvi
C-103 Divorce Patricia S. Fix
C-105 Divorce Christopher B. Morozin
C-105A Proveups /Child Support /Divorce Backup  Nancy S. Waites
C-107 Divorce Elizabeth M. Rochford
C-1 Juvenile (VH) Juvenile Valerie Boettle Ceckowski
C-2 Juvenile  (VH) Juvenile Sarah P. Lessman

Felony Division

Room Case Type Judge Assigned
C-202 Presiding Judge of Felony Division Daniel B. Shanes
C-120 Babcox Bond Court Christen L. Bishop
C-201 Criminal James K. Booras
C-202 Criminal Daniel B. Shanes
C-204 Criminal Victoria A. Rossetti
C-205 Criminal Mark L. Levitt

C-206 Annex

Criminal George Strickland
C-220 Babcox Problem Solving Court Christopher R. Stride
C-221 Babcox Criminal Backup Unassigned

Misdemeanor/Traffic Division

Room Case Type Judge Assigned

C-206 Annex

Presiding Judge of Misdemeanor/ Traffic Division Mark L. Levitt
C-150 Babcox CM Arraignments Charles D. Johnson
C-207 Annex Criminal/Domestic Violence Veronica M. O'Malley
C-401 Criminal DUI / Traffic David P. Brodsky
C-402 Criminal DUI / Traffic Jay W. Ukena
C-403 Criminal DUI / Traffic Brian P. Hughes
C-404 Criminal DUI / Traffic Helen S. Rozenberg
C-405 Criminal DUI / Traffic  John J. Scully
Mundelein D Traffic - Mundelein D. Christopher Lombardo
North Traffic - North (Round Lake Beach) Daniel L. Jasica
Park City A Traffic - Park City James K. Simonian


C101 - DIVORCE COURT
ASSOCIATE JUDGE RAYMOND D. COLLINS

9:00A    Pretrials/Motions – Monday
9:00A    Motions – Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
9:00A    Presentment Call - Thursday
9:30A    Motions - Thursday
1:30P    Pretrials – Monday, Thursday & Fridays
1:30P    Contested Motions – Tuesday & Wednesday

Standing Orders for Family Division 


C102 - DIVORCE COURT BACKUP
ASSOCIATE JUDGE JOSEPH V. SALVI

9:00A & 1:30P   Trial Backup - Mondays, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday

Standing Orders for Family Division


C103 - DIVORCE COURT
CIRCUIT JUDGE PATRICIA S. FIX

9:00A     Motions – Monday, Tuesday & Friday
9:00A     Pretrials/Motions – Wednesday
9:00A     Presentment Call - Wednesday
9:30A     Motions - Thursday
1:30P     Pretrials – Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Fridays
1:30P     Contested Motions – Tuesday & Wednesday

Standing Orders for Family Division


C105 - DIVORCE COURT
ASSOCIATE JUDGE CHRISTOPHER B. MOROZIN 

9:00A     Motions – Monday, Tuesday & Friday
9:00A     Presentment Call - Wednesday
9:00A     Motions – Wednesday
9:30A     Pretrial/Motions - Thursday
1:30P     Pretrials – Monday, Wednesday & Thursday
1:30P     Contested Motions – Tuesday & Friday

Standing Orders for Family Division


C105A - PROVEUPS /CHILD SUPPORT /DIVORCE BACKUP
ASSOCIATE JUDGE NANCY S. WAITES 

9:00A              Proveups – Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
9:00A & 1:30P   Support Call - Thursday

Standing Orders for Family Division


C107 - DIVORCE COURT
ASSOCIATE JUDGE ELIZABETH M. ROCHFORD 
 

9:00A       Motions – Monday, Tuesday & Friday 
9:00A       Presentment – Wednesday
9:30A       Motions - Wednesday
9:00A       Pretrial/Motions - Thursday

1:30P       Pretrials – Monday, Wednesday & Friday
1:30P       Contested Motions – Tuesday & Thursday

Standing Orders for Family Division


C120 - BOND COURT 
CIRCUIT JUDGE CHRISTEN L. BISHOP

9:00A       Bond Hearings – Monday through Friday
10:30A     Pre-Trial Hearings & Preliminary Hearings for Private Attorneys – Monday through Friday
1:30P       Bond Hearings – Monday through Friday
1:30P       Pre-Trial Hearings & Preliminary Hearings for Public Defenders – Monday through Friday

Bond Court handles all requests for Search Warrants, Over Hears and Information Warrants – Monday through Friday


C150 -  CM ARRAIGNMENTS
ASSOCIATE JUDGE CHARLES D. JOHNSON    

8:45A - 10:15A   Arraignment/Assignment Call – Monday through Friday
10:15A - Noon    Trial Backup – Monday through Friday
1:30P                Trial Backup – Monday through Friday


C201 - CRIMINAL FELONY
CIRCUIT JUDGE JAMES K. BOORAS 

9:00A       Motion Call /Arraignment Call – Thursday
9:00A       Veteran's Court - Friday (Judge Stride)
1:30P       Drug Court - Friday (Judge Stride)


C202 - CRIMINAL FELONY
CIRCUIT JUDGE DANIEL B. SHANES

9:00A        Motion Call/Arraignment Call – Thursday


C204 - CRIMINAL FELONY
CIRCUIT JUDGE VICTORIA A. ROSSETTI

9:00A        Motion Call/Arraignment Call – Wednesday


C205 - CRIMINAL FELONY 
CIRCUIT JUDGE MARK L. LEVITT 

9:00A        Motion Call/Arraignment Call – Wednesday


C206 (ANNEX) - CRIMINAL FELONY  
ASSOCIATE JUDGE GEORGE D. STRICKLAND 

9:00A       Motion Call/Arraignment Call – Wednesday


C207 (ANNEX) - CRIMINAL/DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
ASSOCIATE JUDGE VERONICA M. O'MALLEY   

9:00A       Arraignment and Motion Call – Monday through Friday 
                 (PTR on Friday)
9:15A       Trials – Monday through Thursday
Anytime    Emergency Orders of Protection – Monday through Friday
Anytime    Independent Orders of Protection – Monday through Friday


C220 (BABCOX) - PROBLEM SOLVING COURT 
CIRCUIT JUDGE CHRISTOPHER R. STRIDE

9:30A       Mental Health Court - Monday
8:45A       Arraignments - Thursday
9:00A       Veteran's Court - Friday (in C201)
1:30P       Drug Court - Friday (in C201)


C221 (BABCOX) - CRIMINAL FELONY BACKUP
Unassigned

Court Call as assigned.


C301 - CHANCERY / MORTGAGE FORECLOSURES  
ASSOCIATE JUDGE LUIS A. BERRONES 

Refer to current Chancery Weekly Schedule

Standing Orders of Associate Judge Luis A. Berrones, C-301


C302 - CHANCERY / MORTGAGE FORECLOSURES 
CIRCUIT JUDGE MITCHELL L. HOFFMAN

  Refer to current Chancery Weekly Schedule

Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Mitchell L. Hoffman, C-302


C303 - LAW
CIRCUIT JUDGE THOMAS M. SCHIPPERS

9:00A  Trial Call - Monday
9:00A  Uncontested Call – Wednesday & Thursday
9:15A  Contested Call – Wednesday & Thursday

Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Thomas M. Schippers, C-303


C304 - LAW
CIRCUIT JUDGE MARGARET J. MULLEN

9:00A  Trial Call - Monday
9:00A  Uncontested Call – Tuesday & Thursday
9:15A  Contested Call – Tuesday & Thursday

Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Margaret J. Mullen, C-304


C305 - LAW
CIRCUIT JUDGE DIANE E. WINTER 

9:00A  Trial Call - Monday
9:00A  Uncontested Motions – Tuesday & Wednesday 
9:15A  Contested Motions – Tuesday & Wednesday

    Standing Orders of Circuit Judge Diane E. Winter, C-305


C306 - SMALL CLAIMS
ASSOCIATE JUDGE THEODORE S. POTKONJAK

9:00A & 1:30P  Small Claims Returns – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Small Claims Bench Trials – Monday through Friday


C307 - SMALL CLAIMS / FORCIBLE ENTRY / TAX DEEDS
ASSOCIATE JUDGE MICHAEL B. BETAR  

9:00A & 1:30P  Small Claims Returns – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Small Claims Bench Trials – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Landlord/Tenant Returns – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Landlord/Tenant Bench Trials – Monday through Friday
9:00A & 1:30P  Name changes – Monday through Friday
9:00A             Ordinance Violation - Thursday


C401 - CRIMINAL / DUI / TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE DAVID P. BRODSKY

9:00A & 1:30P  Trial Call Backup – Monday through Friday


C402 - CRIMINAL DUI / DUI / TRAFFIC
CIRCUIT JUDGE JAY W. UKENA

Monday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Tuesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Wednesday
9:00A                   DUI Pretrials & PRTs
2:00P                   Final Pretrial Call

Thursday
9:00A                   DUI Arraignments
10:00A                 SSS Hearings
1:30P                   DUI Pretrials & PTRs

Friday
9:00A                   DUI Motion Call
1:30P                   DUI Pretrials & PTRs


C403 - CRIMINAL / DUI / TRAFFIC 
ASSOCIATE JUDGE BRIAN P. HUGHES 

Monday
9:00A                   Motion Call

Tuesday
9:00A                   DUI Arraignments
10:00A                 SSS Hearings
1:30P                   DUI Pretrials & PTRs
2:00P                   Final Pretrial Call

Wednesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Thursday
9:00A                  Trials & Contested Motions (All day)

Friday
9:00A                  Trials & Contested Motions (All day)


C404 - CRIMINAL / DUI / TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE HELEN S. ROZENBERG

Monday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Tuesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Wednesday
9:00A                  DUI Arraignments
10:00A                SSS Hearings
1:30P                  DUI Pretrials & PTRs

Thursday
9:00A                  Arraignment/Motion Call
10:30A                Trial Priority Call
1:30P                  Pretrials & PTRs

Friday
9:00A                  Trials - (All day)


C405 - CRIMINAL / DUI / TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE JOHN J. SCULLY 

Monday
9:00A                   Trial Call (All day)

Tuesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Wednesday
9:00A                  Trial Call (All day)

Thursday
9:00A                   CM Motion Call
1:30P                   CM Pretrials & PTRs
2:00P                   Final Pretrial Call

Friday
9:00A                   DUI Arraignments
10:00A                 SSS Hearings
1:30P                   DUI Pretrials & PTRs


C406 (ANNEX) - CIVIL LAW
Unassigned

Court Call as assigned.


C407 (ANNEX) - LAW
 ASSOCIATE JUDGE MARGARET A. MARCOUILLER

9:00A  Trials - Monday
9:00A  Uncontested Call – Tuesday & Wednesday 
9:15A  Contested Call – Tuesday & Wednesday


MUNDELEIN BRANCH COURT - TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE D. CHRISTOPHER LOMBARDO 

9:00A, 10:30A, 1:30P, 3:00P – Court Calls – Tuesday through Friday


NORTH BRANCH COURT (Round Lake Beach) - TRAFFIC
ASSOCIATE JUDGE DANIEL L. JASICA 

          9:00A, 10:30A, 1:30P, 3:00P – Court Calls – Monday through Wednesday


PARK CITY A BRANCH COURT  - TRAFFIC 
ASSOCIATE JUDGE JAMES K. SIMONIAN

9:00A, 10:30A, 1:30P, 3:00P – Court Calls – Monday through Friday
9:00A                                – Arbitration, Probate Trials - 1st & 3rd Wednesday of the month & Friday (All day)                             


PARK CITY B BRANCH COURT - PROBATE / ARBITRATION
ASSOCIATE JUDGE DONNA-JO VORDERSTRASSE 

Refer to current Probate, Arbitration, Mediation Call Schedule

Standing Orders for Park City Branch Court B


10th FLOOR COUNTY BOARD ROOM (CBR) - CHANCERY / MORTGAGE FORECLOSURES
Unassigned

Refer to current Chancery Weekly Schedule

Standing Orders for 10th Floor County Board Room (CBR)


    C1 - JUVENILE
    CIRCUIT JUDGE VALERIE BOETTLE CECKOWSKI 

    9:00A & 1:30P  Juvenile (DCFS) – Monday & Thursday
    9:00A & 1:30P  Juvenile (Delinquent) – Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1:30P              Adoptions - Thursday


    C2 - JUVENILE
    ASSOCIATE JUDGE SARAH P. LESSMAN

    9:00A & 1:30P  Juvenile (DCFS) – Monday & Thursday
    9:00A & 1:30P  Juvenile (Delinquent) – Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
    1:30P              Adoptions - Thursday


    AS ASSIGNED - CIVIL BACKUP
    ASSOCIATE JUDGE MICHAEL J. FUSZ

    Court Call as assigned.


    NOTE: This represents the basic Schedules and Assignments. These could change from time to time for numerous reasons. Contact the Court Administration Office for information on any variations from this document.

         
     
         © 2015 Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Court. All rights reserved. | Privacy | Disclaimer | Site Map | Contact Us | Accessibility Accommodations Accessibility Accommodations